Upcoming Events: 2018 Schedule

Details & RegistrationEvent NameHost TeamAge GroupsDatesLocationCollege CoachesMin# Games
        Camp       Request Invite    2018 Summer Nationals Firecrackers 16u - Sean Brashear14U/16U/18UJuly 18-22, 2018SoCal775
Request Invite Easton All-American Games Firecrackers 16u - Sean Brashear14U/16U/18UJuly 18, 2018SoCal77N/A
        Camp         Tournament      So Cal Play in Pink Instructional Easton Preps 16u - Price Hansen14U/16U/18UOct 12-14, 2018SoCal175
        Camp         Tournament      Washington Instructional Washington Angels Gold - Bob Benson14U/16U/18UOct 12-14, 2018Pasco, WA165
        Camp         Tournament      Halloween Instructional Easton Preps 16u - Price Hansen14U/16U/18UOct 26 - 28, 2018SoCal215
        Camp       Request Invite    2018 National Championship Firecrackers 16u - Sean Brashear14U/16U/18UNov 9-11, 2018SoCal354
        Camp         Tournament      Toys 4 Tots Instructional Easton Preps 16u - Price Hansen14U/16U/18UDec 14-16, 2018SoCal375
        Camp         Tournament      Best of the Best Instructional Easton Preps 16u - Price Hansen14U/16U/18UJan 18-21, 2019Las Vegas75
 

Beitia Board

Top Prospects: According to Jim Beitia

  2018's    2019's    2020's    2021's - 23's  
Mckinleigh Millard    San Diego Legacy Weimer/childers
Pitcher, Left Field 2018 Grad
Jaydan Jensen    Utah Liberty (Flores)
3rd Base, Utility 2018 Grad
Ileana Rivera    Firecrackers-kimura
3rd Base, 1st Base 2018 Grad
Emily Bartlett    Easton Preps 16U - Hansen
Catcher, 1st Base 2018 Grad
Aliah Cisneros    USA Fastpitch-Flores
Right Field, Utility 2018 Grad
Tyesen Gordon    All-American Mizuno 01
1st Base, 3rd Base 2018 Grad
Stephany Olmos    Insanity
Short Stop, Utility 2018 Grad
Bailey Tanner    AZ Hotshots 00 - Georges
Pitcher, 1st Base 2018 Grad
Josephine Espinoza    Tri County Smash
Center Field, Left Field 2018 Grad
Andrea Hernandez    Courage
Pitcher, 1st Base 2018 Grad
Alyssa Tolentino    Easton Preps LV Tennant
Center Field, Short Stop 2018 Grad
Jennifer Swartz    Oc Batbusters (south Orange County)
2nd Base, Utility 2018 Grad
Davia Hines    OC Batbusters (South Orange County)
Short Stop, 2nd Base 2018 Grad
Jordan Hinkle    Firecrackers-Barry
Catcher, Short Stop 2018 Grad
Rayah Davis    Easton Preps Bay Area
Center Field, Left Field 2018 Grad
Morgen Celis    Universal 18g
Pitcher, 1st Base 2018 Grad
Makayla Caballero    Batbusters-Jason 16U
Catcher, 3rd Base 2018 Grad
Chaynau Johnson    NM Poison-Morales
Pitcher, 1st Base 2018 Grad
Stephanie Cota    AZ Cats Gold
Center Field, Left Field 2018 Grad
Prestyne Kaimi - Montira    Rr Gold Hawaii Earl
Catcher, Utility 2018 Grad
Hunter Garcia    NM Elite Munoz
Catcher, Utility 2018 Grad
Gracie Elliott    Voodoo Dollz
3rd Base, Short Stop 2018 Grad
Natalie Aka Goose Medina    Easton Preps Bay Area
Short Stop, 2nd Base 2018 Grad
Samantha Brauckmiller    Voodoo Dollz
Pitcher, 3rd Base 2018 Grad
Kahilu Mcnicoll    Las Vegas Lady Scorpions-Pagan 18u
Pitcher, Short Stop 2018 Grad
Mikah Root    Idaho Racers (Gray)
Catcher, 3rd Base 2018 Grad
Rylie Frei    Idaho Crush
1st Base, 3rd Base 2018 Grad
Tommy Macdonald    USA Explosion-Kloczko
1st Base, 3rd Base 2018 Grad
Kaylee Lamont    Usa Explosion-kloczko
Center Field, Right Field 2018 Grad
Delayna Waite    Idaho Crush
Center Field, 1st Base 2018 Grad
Abbigail Wong    Bat Company 18u McCormack
Catcher, Center Field 2018 Grad
Jessica Munoz    Bakersfield Babes
2nd Base, 1st Base 2018 Grad
Georgia Johnsen    Bakersfield Babes
Left Field, 3rd Base 2018 Grad
Courtney Haapanen    Easton Preps -Tacdol
1st Base, 3rd Base 2018 Grad
Shaylee Alani    Easton Preps 16U - Hansen
Short Stop, Left Field 2018 Grad
Jordan Smith    So Cal 3d
Pitcher, 1st Base 2018 Grad
Andrea Hoey    Vancouver Patriots A3
Pitcher, 1st Base 2018 Grad
Katelyn Wilfert    USA Explosion-Kloczko
Pitcher, 1st Base 2018 Grad
Ryan Floyd    USA Explosion-Kloczko
2nd Base, 3rd Base 2018 Grad
Jaidyn Ahl    USA Explosion-Kloczko
Catcher, 3rd Base 2018 Grad
Julia Salomon    Sudden Impact 18u Gold
2nd Base, Right Field 2018 Grad
Julia Jones    Central Cal Dirtdogs - Alcoser
Catcher, 3rd Base 2018 Grad
Noel Saunders    Easton Preps-hansen
Center Field, 2nd Base 2018 Grad
Kiani-lee Motooka    RR Gold Hawaii
2nd Base, Center Field 2018 Grad
Eleanor Nelson    Easton-Westside Bullets Hansen-18
Short Stop, 2nd Base 2018 Grad
Samantha Lynn Pech    Easton Preps-Hansen
Catcher, 3rd Base 2018 Grad
Rylee Patton    West Coast Krew
Pitcher, Short Stop 2018 Grad

Arianna Owens    Utah Heat Fastpitch - Carpenter
3rd Base, Short Stop 2019 Grad
Krista Ward    Batbusters Gomes-jason 16u
3rd Base, Utility 2019 Grad
Zoe Ballen    Firecrackers Huntington Beach- Caswell
Pitcher, 1st Base 2019 Grad
Savannah Smith    United Fastpitch
Pitcher, 1st Base 2019 Grad
Sydney Stefani    Washington Angels Gold
2nd Base, Short Stop 2019 Grad
Emily Celisse Garza    Washington Angels Gold
Short Stop, 3rd Base 2019 Grad
Samantha Simmons    Bellevue Blast 18u
Short Stop, 2nd Base 2019 Grad
Sydney Zachry    Nw Sidewinder Eng
Catcher, 2nd Base 2019 Grad
Talia Nielsen    Bakersfield Babes
Pitcher, Center Field 2019 Grad
Keyana Neveu    Easton Preps Akau
Catcher, 3rd Base 2019 Grad
Lindsey Stripling    The Bat Company
Center Field, Utility 2019 Grad
Alexis Campos    Semper Fi Bulldogs 16U - Campos
Short Stop, Center Field 2019 Grad
Sara Chao    Oc Batbusters Alvarez
Catcher, Left Field 2019 Grad
Ashley Bartels    Foothill Gold-stinson
Catcher, Utility 2019 Grad
Lisa Bolton    Batbusters KG- Grubbs
Pitcher, 1st Base 2019 Grad
Sophia Bruce-tindall    Easton Preps 16U - Jimenez
Utility, Catcher 2019 Grad
Dejanai Colbert    Phenom Ca
Short Stop, Center Field 2019 Grad
Dariann Diorio    Usa Phenom Valentino 18u
Center Field, Catcher 2019 Grad
Morgan Fouch    OC Strikeforce - Bustamante
Short Stop, 2nd Base 2019 Grad
Sierra Harvey    Easton Preps 16U - Jimenez
Catcher, Utility 2019 Grad
Jacqueline Nunez    So Cal Ruthless-hernandez
3rd Base, 2nd Base 2019 Grad
Isabella Ellis    Club All Star
Short Stop, Catcher 2019 Grad
Tatiana Werts    Easton Preps 16U - Jimenez
Pitcher, 1st Base 2019 Grad
Amanda Ajari    Easton Preps 16U - Hansen
Pitcher, 3rd Base 2019 Grad
Alexis Extein    All American Mizuno
Center Field, Pitcher 2019 Grad
Kelsi Rice    All American Mizuno Elite - Rice
Pitcher, 1st Base 2019 Grad
Tiana Mower    AZ Hotshots 00 - Georges
Center Field, Left Field 2019 Grad
Monica Serrano    Socalpreps
Left Field, 3rd Base 2019 Grad
Chaela Crowder    Bownet Peek-menefee 18u
Catcher, Short Stop 2019 Grad
Tanisha Valdez    Hawaii Pearls Maui 16U
Short Stop, 2nd Base 2019 Grad
Sabrina Morales    Firecrackers Bashear R/b
3rd Base, 2nd Base 2019 Grad
Kassandra Garcia    Easton Preps 16U - Jimenez
1st Base, Left Field 2019 Grad
Gwendolyn Pederson    Panthers Gold
Center Field, Pitcher 2019 Grad
Cindy Sanchez    Bakersfield Babes
Catcher, Utility 2019 Grad
Katrina Yuzefpolsky    So Cal Ruthless- Eklund 18u
Utility, 2nd Base 2019 Grad
Kianna Jones    Delta Heat 2001A
Pitcher, 2nd Base 2019 Grad
Amanda Dupriest    Batbuster Gomes Clark
Pitcher, 1st Base 2019 Grad
Kenya Williams    So Cal Athletics-Eastburn
Catcher, 3rd Base 2019 Grad
Xailey Kamealoha    Easton Preps Hawaii
Short Stop, Catcher 2019 Grad
Paia'ala Wilcox-molina    Las Vegas Lady Scorpions-Pagan 18u
1st Base, 3rd Base 2019 Grad
Julia Chavez    So Cal Ruthless-eklund 18u
Pitcher, 1st Base 2019 Grad
Alexis Detwiler    Foothill Gold-Stinson
Center Field, 1st Base 2019 Grad
Sydney Zachry    NW Sidewinder Eng
Catcher, 2nd Base 2019 Grad
Lynsie Miracle    Washington Angels Gold
2nd Base, Center Field 2019 Grad
Jaxie Klucewich    Usa Explosion -kelly Richards
2nd Base, Short Stop 2019 Grad
Gianna Lombardi    Easton Preps 16u - Hansen
Catcher, Utility 2019 Grad
Gaby Ibarra    E1juarez 18u
Catcher, Utility 2019 Grad
Madison Kay    So Cal Nighthawks
Left Field, 1st Base 2019 Grad
Bailee Crawford    Easton Preps CenCal -Traverso
Short Stop, Utility 2019 Grad
Chasity Mckean    Easton Preps 16u - Hansen
Short Stop, Utility 2019 Grad
Tierney Zubchevich    Firecrackers 18u Regester
1st Base, Center Field 2019 Grad
Lauryn Olguin    tEAMSMiTH - Ruben
1st Base, Left Field 2019 Grad

Lisette Mejias    Easton Preps-Mejias
2nd Base, Center Field 2020 Grad
Stephanie Alvarez    Firecrackers Duarte
1st Base, 3rd Base 2020 Grad
Shyann Beddow    Utah Heat Fastpitch - Carpenter
Catcher, Short Stop 2020 Grad
Maiah Motta    Easton Preps 16U - Hansen
Catcher, 3rd Base 2020 Grad
Madison Milligan    Easton Preps 16U - Hansen
3rd Base, 1st Base 2020 Grad
Bailee Noland    Washington Angels Gold
Catcher, Pitcher 2020 Grad
Naomi Butterfield    Crossfire
Pitcher, 2nd Base 2020 Grad
Katherine Montuya    Easton Preps 16U - Hansen
Short Stop, 3rd Base 2020 Grad
Destiny Cisneros    Easton Preps 16U - Hansen
2nd Base, Short Stop 2020 Grad
Samantha Lorge    Easton Preps-Mejias
Catcher, 3rd Base 2020 Grad
Brianne Stone    Phenom 16 - Valentino
Pitcher, Center Field 2020 Grad
Faith Fennell    OC Strikeforce
1st Base, Center Field 2020 Grad
Mia Ayala    California Panthers
Center Field, 3rd Base 2020 Grad
Madison Mendoza    Club All Star
Pitcher, Utility 2020 Grad
Elle Peterson    Club All Star
1st Base, Catcher 2020 Grad
Justice Lewis    All-American Mizuno 01
Catcher, 3rd Base 2020 Grad
Trinity Seguritan    Kaikamahine Girls Fastpitch
3rd Base, Catcher 2020 Grad
Olivia Rodriguez    Easton Preps LV Tennant
Right Field, 2nd Base 2020 Grad
Alyssa Herrera    Cal A's Wallace
3rd Base, Right Field 2020 Grad
Jessie Niegocki    American Freedom Tucson
Pitcher, 2nd Base 2020 Grad
Taylor Williams    Central California Krush - Rich
Center Field, Utility 2020 Grad
Mckenna Braegelmann    Nw Bullets
Pitcher, 1st Base 2020 Grad
Marissa Cruz    Central Cal Dirtdogs - Alcoser
Short Stop, Utility 2020 Grad
Kaya Durocher    Easton Preps-Syrek
Left Field, Pitcher 2020 Grad
Cassie Huezo    So Cal Athletics-Eastburn
1st Base, Center Field 2020 Grad
Jaeda Mcfarland    Easton Preps 16U - Hansen
Center Field, 1st Base 2020 Grad
Jayda Jones    Athletics Showcase - Fangman
Short Stop, 3rd Base 2020 Grad
Rylee Wyman    Batbusters Gomes-jason 16u
Pitcher, 1st Base 2022 Grad
Quaylee Smuin    Utah Heat Fastpitch - Carpenter
Center Field, Utility 2021 Grad
Britney Sanchez    Bakersfield Babes
Catcher, 3rd Base 2021 Grad
Lauren Almeida    Maui Titans White
3rd Base, Short Stop 2021 Grad
Sydney Wells    Washington Angels-Hiner
Short Stop, Catcher 2021 Grad
Rikki Mark    Nw Elite
Short Stop, Utility 2022 Grad
Ioana Soares    Victory Usa - Angulo
Short Stop, 2nd Base 2021 Grad
Alexis Soto    So Cal Liberty
Catcher, 3rd Base 2021 Grad
Genevieve Ovsak    Easton Preps 16u - Hansen
Pitcher, 1st Base 2021 Grad
Olivia Schriener    Vancouver Patriots 14u Gold
2nd Base, Right Field 2022 Grad
Mia Batiste    Firecrackers LV Thomason
2nd Base, Utility 2022 Grad
Alexis Winters-dixon    So Cal Dirtdogs Archuleta
Center Field, 2nd Base 2021 Grad
Jadyn Nielsen    Easton Preps - Nielsen
Short Stop, Pitcher 2022 Grad
Julissa Garcia    Breakers - Jarrard
Center Field, Utility 2021 Grad
Cayla Crawford    Sudden Impact Gold (Blake)
2nd Base, Center Field 2022 Grad
Miranda Lista    Easton Preps Lista/Almaraz 14U
Catcher, Short Stop 2021 Grad
Oakley Bates    Demarini Az Athletics
Catcher, Left Field 2022 Grad
Dezianna Patmon    Batbusters Rieger/renteria 16u
Catcher, 3rd Base 2021 Grad
Madison Dingman    Easton Preps-mejias
Center Field, 2nd Base 2021 Grad
Lily Romero    Lakewood Hustlers Miramontes
Catcher, 3rd Base 2021 Grad
Adrianna Berger    AZ Athletics Gold - Espinoza
Pitcher, 1st Base 2021 Grad
Aaliyah Jenkins    Easton Preps-Mejias
Catcher, Utility 2021 Grad
Riley Mcgrath    Team Idaho Dirtdogs
Center Field, Short Stop 2021 Grad
Loran Walker    Crossfire - Atkins
Catcher, Short Stop 2021 Grad
Amelia Lech    Easton Preps 16U - Jimenez
1st Base, Pitcher 2021 Grad
Emma Sellers    Lakewood Hustlers Miramontes
Short Stop, 2nd Base 2021 Grad
Sophia Nugent    Lakewood Hustlers Miramontes
Catcher, Center Field 2021 Grad


Testimonials


Supporters


EastonPocket RadarPocket RadarInsider Bat

Beitia's coaching career began as an assistant at Cal State Sacramento from 1984-87. He then moved to Norman, Okla., to serve as an assistant for the Sooners from 1988-91, before standing as the interim head coach in 1992. Beitia resumed his assistant role for the 1993 season before being named head coach in 1994. The Sooners posted a 98-41 record with Beitia filling out the lineup card, making an appearance in the NCAA regional finals during his last season.

In 1995 he was tabbed by Tennessee to start up its softball program. He spent six seasons at UT and compiled a 233-163 record. In 1999 the Volunteers were co-champions of the SEC Eastern Division and made the NCAA regionals for the first time in school history. Current Wolfpack pitching coach Leigh Ann Ellis signed for and played under Beitia in Knoxville.

After leaving Tennessee, Beitia coached the Spanish National Team for two years and was the head coach of the California Sunbirds in the National Pro Fastpitch League. In 2005 he returned to the collegiate ranks as an assistant at Jacksonville for one year before moving on to Arizona State.

Outside of the collegiate world, Beitia has been a vital cog in the effort of teaching and instructing softball. He has written and published two books, Outfield Play and The Complete Softball Book, as well as several articles for Softball Digest. He is also an accomplished speaker, and has been featured at several camps and clinics on both the international and national levels.

In 1995 Beitia worked for Major League Baseball International as the softball delegate during a tour of Netherlands alongside current Tampa Bay Rays head coach Joe Madden and St. Louis Cardinals pitching coach Dave Duncan.

Beitia graduated with a bachelor of arts degree in business administration from Cal State Sacramento in 1981 after getting his associate’s degree in business administration from San Joaquin Delta College in 1978, where he was a member of the wrestling and track squads. A native of Stockton, Calif., Beitia earned numerous honors while playing shortstop on the ASA Men's Major Fastpitch circuit from 1976-85 before beginning his illustrious coaching career